What Our Clients Say - Testimonials
[…] What Our Clients Say - Testimonials

Blackmail

More people commit the federal crime of blackmail than ever get prosecuted. In our opinion, this is a good thing because the statute is entirely too broad. Under 18 U.S.C. § 873 the crime of Blackmail is set forth as follows:
"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

Under a strict interpretation of this statute, there is no place for problems to ever be resolved outside the criminal justice system.